Shredded coconut: cups to grams

1 cup of shredded coconut = 85 grams (3 oz). 1 tablespoon = 5.3 g.

85 g3 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Shredded coconut cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup11 g0.4 oz
¼ cup21 g0.7 oz
⅓ cup28 g1 oz
½ cup43 g1.5 oz
⅔ cup57 g2 oz
¾ cup64 g2.2 oz
1 cup85 g3 oz
1 ½ cups128 g4.5 oz
2 cups170 g6 oz
3 cups255 g9 oz
4 cups340 g12 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of shredded coconut

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon1.8 g
1 tablespoon5.3 g
2 tablespoons11 g
3 tablespoons16 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)21 g

Shredded coconut grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g¼ cup + 1 tbsp0.29 cups
50 g½ cup + 1 tbsp0.59 cups
100 g1 cup + 3 tbsp1.18 cups
125 g1 ⅓ cups + 2 tbsp1.47 cups
150 g1 ¾ cups1.76 cups
200 g2 ⅓ cups2.35 cups
250 g2 ¾ cups + 3 tbsp2.94 cups
300 g3 ⅓ cups + 3 tbsp3.53 cups
400 g4 ½ cups + 3 tbsp4.71 cups
500 g5 ¾ cups + 2 tbsp5.88 cups
1,000 g11 ¾ cups11.76 cups

How to measure shredded coconut

Sweetened shredded coconut is moist and light. Desiccated coconut, common in the UK, is finer and drier and weighs about the same per cup.

In the UK, shredded coconut is also called desiccated coconut.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of shredded coconut?

1 US cup of shredded coconut weighs about 85 grams (3 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 90 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of shredded coconut?

100 grams of shredded coconut is about 1 cup + 3 tbsp (1.18 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of shredded coconut?

1 tablespoon of shredded coconut weighs about 5.3 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 1.8 grams.

How much does half a cup of shredded coconut weigh?

½ cup of shredded coconut weighs about 43 grams (1.5 ounces).