Rolled oats: cups to grams

1 cup of rolled oats = 89 grams (3.1 oz). 1 tablespoon = 5.6 g.

89 g3.1 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Rolled oats cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup11 g0.4 oz
¼ cup22 g0.8 oz
⅓ cup30 g1 oz
½ cup45 g1.6 oz
⅔ cup59 g2.1 oz
¾ cup67 g2.4 oz
1 cup89 g3.1 oz
1 ½ cups134 g4.7 oz
2 cups178 g6.3 oz
3 cups267 g9.4 oz
4 cups356 g13 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of rolled oats

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon1.9 g
1 tablespoon5.6 g
2 tablespoons11 g
3 tablespoons17 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)22 g

Rolled oats grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g¼ cup0.28 cups
50 g½ cup + 1 tbsp0.56 cups
100 g1 cup + 2 tbsp1.12 cups
125 g1 ⅓ cups + 1 tbsp1.40 cups
150 g1 ½ cups + 3 tbsp1.69 cups
200 g2 ¼ cups2.25 cups
250 g2 ¾ cups + 1 tbsp2.81 cups
300 g3 ¼ cups + 2 tbsp3.37 cups
400 g4 ½ cups4.49 cups
500 g5 ½ cups + 2 tbsp5.62 cups
1,000 g11 ¼ cups11.24 cups

How to measure rolled oats

Rolled (old-fashioned) oats are bulky and light. Pour them into the cup and level the top without pressing. Quick oats are smaller and pack a little more densely.

In the UK, rolled oats is also called porridge oats or jumbo oats.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of rolled oats?

1 US cup of rolled oats weighs about 89 grams (3.1 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 94 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of rolled oats?

100 grams of rolled oats is about 1 cup + 2 tbsp (1.12 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of rolled oats?

1 tablespoon of rolled oats weighs about 5.6 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 1.9 grams.

How much does half a cup of rolled oats weigh?

½ cup of rolled oats weighs about 45 grams (1.6 ounces).