All-purpose flour: cups to grams

1 cup of all-purpose flour = 120 grams (4.2 oz). 1 tablespoon = 7.5 g.

120 g4.2 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

All-purpose flour cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup15 g0.5 oz
¼ cup30 g1.1 oz
⅓ cup40 g1.4 oz
½ cup60 g2.1 oz
⅔ cup80 g2.8 oz
¾ cup90 g3.2 oz
1 cup120 g4.2 oz
1 ½ cups180 g6.3 oz
2 cups240 g8.5 oz
3 cups360 g13 oz
4 cups480 g17 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of all-purpose flour

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.5 g
1 tablespoon7.5 g
2 tablespoons15 g
3 tablespoons23 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)30 g

All-purpose flour grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 ½ tbsp0.21 cups
50 g¼ cup + 3 tbsp0.42 cups
100 g⅔ cup + 3 tbsp0.83 cups
125 g1 cup + 1 tbsp1.04 cups
150 g1 ¼ cups1.25 cups
200 g1 ⅔ cups1.67 cups
250 g2 cups + 1 tbsp2.08 cups
300 g2 ½ cups2.50 cups
400 g3 ⅓ cups3.33 cups
500 g4 cups + 3 tbsp4.17 cups
1,000 g8 ⅓ cups8.33 cups

How to measure all-purpose flour

Fluff the flour in its bag, spoon it into the cup without packing, then sweep the top level with a knife. Scooping straight from the bag packs it down and can add 20 to 30 grams per cup, which is why cakes and cookies come out dry.

In the UK, all-purpose flour is also called plain flour.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of all-purpose flour?

1 US cup of all-purpose flour weighs about 120 grams (4.2 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 127 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of all-purpose flour?

100 grams of all-purpose flour is about ⅔ cup + 3 tbsp (0.83 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of all-purpose flour?

1 tablespoon of all-purpose flour weighs about 7.5 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.5 grams.

How much does half a cup of all-purpose flour weigh?

½ cup of all-purpose flour weighs about 60 grams (2.1 ounces).