Whole wheat flour: cups to grams

1 cup of whole wheat flour = 113 grams (4 oz). 1 tablespoon = 7.1 g.

113 g4 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Whole wheat flour cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup14 g0.5 oz
¼ cup28 g1 oz
⅓ cup38 g1.3 oz
½ cup57 g2 oz
⅔ cup75 g2.7 oz
¾ cup85 g3 oz
1 cup113 g4 oz
1 ½ cups170 g6 oz
2 cups226 g8 oz
3 cups339 g12 oz
4 cups452 g16 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of whole wheat flour

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.4 g
1 tablespoon7.1 g
2 tablespoons14 g
3 tablespoons21 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)28 g

Whole wheat flour grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 ½ tbsp0.22 cups
50 g¼ cup + 3 tbsp0.44 cups
100 g¾ cup + 2 tbsp0.88 cups
125 g1 cup + 2 tbsp1.11 cups
150 g1 ⅓ cups1.33 cups
200 g1 ¾ cups1.77 cups
250 g2 cups + 3 tbsp2.21 cups
300 g2 ⅔ cups2.65 cups
400 g3 ⅓ cups + 3 tbsp3.54 cups
500 g4 ¼ cups + 3 tbsp4.42 cups
1,000 g8 ⅔ cups + 3 tbsp8.85 cups

How to measure whole wheat flour

Whole wheat flour is coarser and a little lighter per cup than white flour. Spoon it into the cup and level it; don't tap the cup, which settles the flour and adds weight.

In the UK, whole wheat flour is also called wholemeal flour.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of whole wheat flour?

1 US cup of whole wheat flour weighs about 113 grams (4 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 119 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of whole wheat flour?

100 grams of whole wheat flour is about ¾ cup + 2 tbsp (0.88 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of whole wheat flour?

1 tablespoon of whole wheat flour weighs about 7.1 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.4 grams.

How much does half a cup of whole wheat flour weigh?

½ cup of whole wheat flour weighs about 57 grams (2 ounces).