Cake flour: cups to grams

1 cup of cake flour = 114 grams (4 oz). 1 tablespoon = 7.1 g.

114 g4 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Cake flour cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup14 g0.5 oz
¼ cup29 g1 oz
⅓ cup38 g1.3 oz
½ cup57 g2 oz
⅔ cup76 g2.7 oz
¾ cup86 g3 oz
1 cup114 g4 oz
1 ½ cups171 g6 oz
2 cups228 g8 oz
3 cups342 g12 oz
4 cups456 g16 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of cake flour

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.4 g
1 tablespoon7.1 g
2 tablespoons14 g
3 tablespoons21 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)29 g

Cake flour grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 ½ tbsp0.22 cups
50 g¼ cup + 3 tbsp0.44 cups
100 g¾ cup + 2 tbsp0.88 cups
125 g1 cup + 2 tbsp1.10 cups
150 g1 ¼ cups + 1 tbsp1.32 cups
200 g1 ¾ cups1.75 cups
250 g2 cups + 3 tbsp2.19 cups
300 g2 ½ cups + 2 tbsp2.63 cups
400 g3 ½ cups3.51 cups
500 g4 ⅓ cups + 1 tbsp4.39 cups
1,000 g8 ¾ cups8.77 cups

How to measure cake flour

Cake flour is finely milled and light. Sift it if the recipe says "1 cup sifted cake flour"; if it says "1 cup cake flour, sifted", measure first and sift afterwards.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of cake flour?

1 US cup of cake flour weighs about 114 grams (4 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 120 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of cake flour?

100 grams of cake flour is about ¾ cup + 2 tbsp (0.88 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of cake flour?

1 tablespoon of cake flour weighs about 7.1 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.4 grams.

How much does half a cup of cake flour weigh?

½ cup of cake flour weighs about 57 grams (2 ounces).