Cooked white rice: cups to grams

1 cup of cooked white rice = 158 grams (5.6 oz). 1 tablespoon = 9.9 g.

158 g5.6 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Cooked white rice cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup20 g0.7 oz
¼ cup40 g1.4 oz
⅓ cup53 g1.9 oz
½ cup79 g2.8 oz
⅔ cup105 g3.7 oz
¾ cup119 g4.2 oz
1 cup158 g5.6 oz
1 ½ cups237 g8.4 oz
2 cups316 g11 oz
3 cups474 g17 oz
4 cups632 g22 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of cooked white rice

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon3.3 g
1 tablespoon9.9 g
2 tablespoons20 g
3 tablespoons30 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)40 g

Cooked white rice grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g2 ½ tbsp0.16 cups
50 g¼ cup + 1 tbsp0.32 cups
100 g½ cup + 2 tbsp0.63 cups
125 g⅔ cup + 2 tbsp0.79 cups
150 g¾ cup + 3 tbsp0.95 cups
200 g1 ¼ cups1.27 cups
250 g1 ½ cups + 1 tbsp1.58 cups
300 g1 ¾ cups + 2 tbsp1.90 cups
400 g2 ⅓ cups + 3 tbsp2.53 cups
500 g3 cups + 3 tbsp3.16 cups
1,000 g6 ⅓ cups6.33 cups

How to measure cooked white rice

Spoon cooked rice loosely into the cup without pressing it down. One cup of uncooked long-grain rice makes about 3 cups cooked.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of cooked white rice?

1 US cup of cooked white rice weighs about 158 grams (5.6 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 167 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of cooked white rice?

100 grams of cooked white rice is about ½ cup + 2 tbsp (0.63 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of cooked white rice?

1 tablespoon of cooked white rice weighs about 9.9 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 3.3 grams.

How much does half a cup of cooked white rice weigh?

½ cup of cooked white rice weighs about 79 grams (2.8 ounces).