Cashews: cups to grams

1 cup of cashews = 137 grams (4.8 oz). 1 tablespoon = 8.6 g.

137 g4.8 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Cashews cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup17 g0.6 oz
¼ cup34 g1.2 oz
⅓ cup46 g1.6 oz
½ cup69 g2.4 oz
⅔ cup91 g3.2 oz
¾ cup103 g3.6 oz
1 cup137 g4.8 oz
1 ½ cups206 g7.2 oz
2 cups274 g9.7 oz
3 cups411 g14 oz
4 cups548 g19 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of cashews

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.9 g
1 tablespoon8.6 g
2 tablespoons17 g
3 tablespoons26 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)34 g

Cashews grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 tbsp0.18 cups
50 g¼ cup + 2 tbsp0.36 cups
100 g⅔ cup + 1 tbsp0.73 cups
125 g¾ cup + 3 tbsp0.91 cups
150 g1 cup + 2 tbsp1.09 cups
200 g1 ⅓ cups + 2 tbsp1.46 cups
250 g1 ¾ cups + 1 tbsp1.82 cups
300 g2 cups + 3 tbsp2.19 cups
400 g2 ¾ cups + 3 tbsp2.92 cups
500 g3 ⅔ cups3.65 cups
1,000 g7 ¼ cups + 1 tbsp7.30 cups

How to measure cashews

Whole cashews leave gaps in the cup, so chopped cashews weigh a little more per cup. For cashew cream, soak 1 cup of raw cashews in hot water for 30 minutes before blending.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of cashews?

1 US cup of cashews weighs about 137 grams (4.8 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 145 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of cashews?

100 grams of cashews is about ⅔ cup + 1 tbsp (0.73 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of cashews?

1 tablespoon of cashews weighs about 8.6 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.9 grams.

How much does half a cup of cashews weigh?

½ cup of cashews weighs about 69 grams (2.4 ounces).