Sunflower seeds: cups to grams

1 cup of sunflower seeds = 140 grams (4.9 oz). 1 tablespoon = 8.8 g.

140 g4.9 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Sunflower seeds cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup18 g0.6 oz
¼ cup35 g1.2 oz
⅓ cup47 g1.6 oz
½ cup70 g2.5 oz
⅔ cup93 g3.3 oz
¾ cup105 g3.7 oz
1 cup140 g4.9 oz
1 ½ cups210 g7.4 oz
2 cups280 g9.9 oz
3 cups420 g15 oz
4 cups560 g20 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of sunflower seeds

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.9 g
1 tablespoon8.8 g
2 tablespoons18 g
3 tablespoons26 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)35 g

Sunflower seeds grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 tbsp0.18 cups
50 g¼ cup + 2 tbsp0.36 cups
100 g⅔ cup + 1 tbsp0.71 cups
125 g¾ cup + 2 tbsp0.89 cups
150 g1 cup + 1 tbsp1.07 cups
200 g1 ¼ cups + 3 tbsp1.43 cups
250 g1 ⅔ cups + 2 tbsp1.79 cups
300 g2 cups + 2 tbsp2.14 cups
400 g2 ⅔ cups + 3 tbsp2.86 cups
500 g3 ½ cups + 1 tbsp3.57 cups
1,000 g7 cups + 2 tbsp7.14 cups

How to measure sunflower seeds

This weight is for hulled (shelled) sunflower kernels. Pour them in and level the top.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of sunflower seeds?

1 US cup of sunflower seeds weighs about 140 grams (4.9 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 148 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of sunflower seeds?

100 grams of sunflower seeds is about ⅔ cup + 1 tbsp (0.71 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of sunflower seeds?

1 tablespoon of sunflower seeds weighs about 8.8 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.9 grams.

How much does half a cup of sunflower seeds weigh?

½ cup of sunflower seeds weighs about 70 grams (2.5 ounces).