Pistachios (shelled): cups to grams

1 cup of pistachios (shelled) = 123 grams (4.3 oz). 1 tablespoon = 7.7 g.

123 g4.3 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Pistachios (shelled) cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup15 g0.5 oz
¼ cup31 g1.1 oz
⅓ cup41 g1.4 oz
½ cup62 g2.2 oz
⅔ cup82 g2.9 oz
¾ cup92 g3.3 oz
1 cup123 g4.3 oz
1 ½ cups185 g6.5 oz
2 cups246 g8.7 oz
3 cups369 g13 oz
4 cups492 g17 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of pistachios (shelled)

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.6 g
1 tablespoon7.7 g
2 tablespoons15 g
3 tablespoons23 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)31 g

Pistachios (shelled) grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 ½ tbsp0.20 cups
50 g⅓ cup + 1 tbsp0.41 cups
100 g¾ cup + 1 tbsp0.81 cups
125 g1 cup1.02 cups
150 g1 ¼ cups1.22 cups
200 g1 ½ cups + 2 tbsp1.63 cups
250 g2 cups2.03 cups
300 g2 ¼ cups + 3 tbsp2.44 cups
400 g3 ¼ cups3.25 cups
500 g4 cups + 1 tbsp4.07 cups
1,000 g8 cups + 2 tbsp8.13 cups

How to measure pistachios (shelled)

This is for shelled pistachio kernels. In the shell, pistachios weigh about half as much again per cup of kernels you end up with.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of pistachios (shelled)?

1 US cup of pistachios (shelled) weighs about 123 grams (4.3 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 130 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of pistachios (shelled)?

100 grams of pistachios (shelled) is about ¾ cup + 1 tbsp (0.81 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of pistachios (shelled)?

1 tablespoon of pistachios (shelled) weighs about 7.7 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.6 grams.

How much does half a cup of pistachios (shelled) weigh?

½ cup of pistachios (shelled) weighs about 62 grams (2.2 ounces).