Chopped apple: cups to grams

1 cup of chopped apple = 125 grams (4.4 oz). 1 tablespoon = 7.8 g.

125 g4.4 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Chopped apple cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup16 g0.6 oz
¼ cup31 g1.1 oz
⅓ cup42 g1.5 oz
½ cup63 g2.2 oz
⅔ cup83 g2.9 oz
¾ cup94 g3.3 oz
1 cup125 g4.4 oz
1 ½ cups188 g6.6 oz
2 cups250 g8.8 oz
3 cups375 g13 oz
4 cups500 g18 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of chopped apple

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.6 g
1 tablespoon7.8 g
2 tablespoons16 g
3 tablespoons23 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)31 g

Chopped apple grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 tbsp0.20 cups
50 g⅓ cup + 1 tbsp0.40 cups
100 g⅔ cup + 2 tbsp0.80 cups
125 g1 cup1.00 cups
150 g1 cup + 3 tbsp1.20 cups
200 g1 ½ cups + 2 tbsp1.60 cups
250 g2 cups2.00 cups
300 g2 ⅓ cups + 1 tbsp2.40 cups
400 g3 cups + 3 tbsp3.20 cups
500 g4 cups4.00 cups
1,000 g8 cups8.00 cups

How to measure chopped apple

One medium apple gives about 1¼ cups chopped. Toss chopped apple with a little lemon juice to stop it browning.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of chopped apple?

1 US cup of chopped apple weighs about 125 grams (4.4 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 132 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of chopped apple?

100 grams of chopped apple is about ⅔ cup + 2 tbsp (0.80 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of chopped apple?

1 tablespoon of chopped apple weighs about 7.8 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.6 grams.

How much does half a cup of chopped apple weigh?

½ cup of chopped apple weighs about 63 grams (2.2 ounces).