Grated carrot: cups to grams

1 cup of grated carrot = 110 grams (3.9 oz). 1 tablespoon = 6.9 g.

110 g3.9 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Grated carrot cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup14 g0.5 oz
¼ cup28 g1 oz
⅓ cup37 g1.3 oz
½ cup55 g1.9 oz
⅔ cup73 g2.6 oz
¾ cup83 g2.9 oz
1 cup110 g3.9 oz
1 ½ cups165 g5.8 oz
2 cups220 g7.8 oz
3 cups330 g12 oz
4 cups440 g16 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of grated carrot

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.3 g
1 tablespoon6.9 g
2 tablespoons14 g
3 tablespoons21 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)28 g

Grated carrot grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 ½ tbsp0.23 cups
50 g⅓ cup + 2 tbsp0.45 cups
100 g¾ cup + 3 tbsp0.91 cups
125 g1 cup + 2 tbsp1.14 cups
150 g1 ¼ cups + 2 tbsp1.36 cups
200 g1 ¾ cups + 1 tbsp1.82 cups
250 g2 ¼ cups2.27 cups
300 g2 ⅔ cups + 1 tbsp2.73 cups
400 g3 ½ cups + 2 tbsp3.64 cups
500 g4 ½ cups + 1 tbsp4.55 cups
1,000 g9 cups + 1 tbsp9.09 cups

How to measure grated carrot

Lightly fill the cup with grated carrot without pressing it down. Two medium carrots make about a cup.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of grated carrot?

1 US cup of grated carrot weighs about 110 grams (3.9 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 116 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of grated carrot?

100 grams of grated carrot is about ¾ cup + 3 tbsp (0.91 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of grated carrot?

1 tablespoon of grated carrot weighs about 6.9 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.3 grams.

How much does half a cup of grated carrot weigh?

½ cup of grated carrot weighs about 55 grams (1.9 ounces).