Chopped dates: cups to grams

1 cup of chopped dates = 147 grams (5.2 oz). 1 tablespoon = 9.2 g.

147 g5.2 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Chopped dates cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup18 g0.6 oz
¼ cup37 g1.3 oz
⅓ cup49 g1.7 oz
½ cup74 g2.6 oz
⅔ cup98 g3.5 oz
¾ cup110 g3.9 oz
1 cup147 g5.2 oz
1 ½ cups221 g7.8 oz
2 cups294 g10 oz
3 cups441 g16 oz
4 cups588 g21 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of chopped dates

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon3.1 g
1 tablespoon9.2 g
2 tablespoons18 g
3 tablespoons28 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)37 g

Chopped dates grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g2 ½ tbsp0.17 cups
50 g⅓ cup0.34 cups
100 g½ cup + 3 tbsp0.68 cups
125 g⅔ cup + 3 tbsp0.85 cups
150 g1 cup1.02 cups
200 g1 ¼ cups + 2 tbsp1.36 cups
250 g1 ½ cups + 3 tbsp1.70 cups
300 g2 cups + 1 tbsp2.04 cups
400 g2 ⅔ cups + 1 tbsp2.72 cups
500 g3 ⅓ cups + 1 tbsp3.40 cups
1,000 g6 ¾ cups + 1 tbsp6.80 cups

How to measure chopped dates

Chopped pitted dates are sticky, so press them lightly into the cup. Oil your knife, or use scissors, to chop them without clumping.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of chopped dates?

1 US cup of chopped dates weighs about 147 grams (5.2 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 155 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of chopped dates?

100 grams of chopped dates is about ½ cup + 3 tbsp (0.68 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of chopped dates?

1 tablespoon of chopped dates weighs about 9.2 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 3.1 grams.

How much does half a cup of chopped dates weigh?

½ cup of chopped dates weighs about 74 grams (2.6 ounces).