Oat flour: cups to grams

1 cup of oat flour = 92 grams (3.2 oz). 1 tablespoon = 5.8 g.

92 g3.2 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Oat flour cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup12 g0.4 oz
¼ cup23 g0.8 oz
⅓ cup31 g1.1 oz
½ cup46 g1.6 oz
⅔ cup61 g2.2 oz
¾ cup69 g2.4 oz
1 cup92 g3.2 oz
1 ½ cups138 g4.9 oz
2 cups184 g6.5 oz
3 cups276 g9.7 oz
4 cups368 g13 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of oat flour

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon1.9 g
1 tablespoon5.8 g
2 tablespoons12 g
3 tablespoons17 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)23 g

Oat flour grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g¼ cup0.27 cups
50 g½ cup + 1 tbsp0.54 cups
100 g1 cup + 1 tbsp1.09 cups
125 g1 ¼ cups + 2 tbsp1.36 cups
150 g1 ½ cups + 2 tbsp1.63 cups
200 g2 cups + 3 tbsp2.17 cups
250 g2 ⅔ cups + 1 tbsp2.72 cups
300 g3 ¼ cups3.26 cups
400 g4 ⅓ cups4.35 cups
500 g5 ¼ cups + 3 tbsp5.43 cups
1,000 g10 ¾ cups + 2 tbsp10.87 cups

How to measure oat flour

Oat flour is much lighter than wheat flour per cup. To make your own, blend rolled oats until fine: about 1¼ cups of oats gives 1 cup of oat flour. Spoon it in and level it.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of oat flour?

1 US cup of oat flour weighs about 92 grams (3.2 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 97 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of oat flour?

100 grams of oat flour is about 1 cup + 1 tbsp (1.09 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of oat flour?

1 tablespoon of oat flour weighs about 5.8 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 1.9 grams.

How much does half a cup of oat flour weigh?

½ cup of oat flour weighs about 46 grams (1.6 ounces).