Pumpkin seeds: cups to grams

1 cup of pumpkin seeds = 129 grams (4.6 oz). 1 tablespoon = 8.1 g.

129 g4.6 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Pumpkin seeds cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup16 g0.6 oz
¼ cup32 g1.1 oz
⅓ cup43 g1.5 oz
½ cup65 g2.3 oz
⅔ cup86 g3 oz
¾ cup97 g3.4 oz
1 cup129 g4.6 oz
1 ½ cups194 g6.8 oz
2 cups258 g9.1 oz
3 cups387 g14 oz
4 cups516 g18 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of pumpkin seeds

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon2.7 g
1 tablespoon8.1 g
2 tablespoons16 g
3 tablespoons24 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)32 g

Pumpkin seeds grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g3 tbsp0.19 cups
50 g⅓ cup + 1 tbsp0.39 cups
100 g⅔ cup + 2 tbsp0.78 cups
125 g1 cup0.97 cups
150 g1 cup + 3 tbsp1.16 cups
200 g1 ½ cups + 1 tbsp1.55 cups
250 g1 ¾ cups + 3 tbsp1.94 cups
300 g2 ⅓ cups2.33 cups
400 g3 cups + 2 tbsp3.10 cups
500 g3 ¾ cups + 2 tbsp3.88 cups
1,000 g7 ¾ cups7.75 cups

How to measure pumpkin seeds

Hulled green pumpkin seeds (pepitas) weigh about 129 grams per cup. Whole roasted seeds in their white shells are lighter per cup.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of pumpkin seeds?

1 US cup of pumpkin seeds weighs about 129 grams (4.6 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 136 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of pumpkin seeds?

100 grams of pumpkin seeds is about ⅔ cup + 2 tbsp (0.78 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of pumpkin seeds?

1 tablespoon of pumpkin seeds weighs about 8.1 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 2.7 grams.

How much does half a cup of pumpkin seeds weigh?

½ cup of pumpkin seeds weighs about 65 grams (2.3 ounces).