Sliced mushrooms: cups to grams

1 cup of sliced mushrooms = 70 grams (2.5 oz). 1 tablespoon = 4.4 g.

70 g2.5 oz

Type fractions like 1 1/2 or ¾.

Sliced mushrooms cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
⅛ cup8.8 g0.3 oz
¼ cup18 g0.6 oz
⅓ cup23 g0.8 oz
½ cup35 g1.2 oz
⅔ cup47 g1.6 oz
¾ cup53 g1.9 oz
1 cup70 g2.5 oz
1 ½ cups105 g3.7 oz
2 cups140 g4.9 oz
3 cups210 g7.4 oz
4 cups280 g9.9 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons of sliced mushrooms

SpoonsGrams
1 teaspoon1.5 g
1 tablespoon4.4 g
2 tablespoons8.8 g
3 tablespoons13 g
4 tablespoons (¼ cup)18 g

Sliced mushrooms grams to cups chart

GramsUS cupsExact
25 g¼ cup + 2 tbsp0.36 cups
50 g⅔ cup + 1 tbsp0.71 cups
100 g1 ¼ cups + 3 tbsp1.43 cups
125 g1 ⅔ cups + 2 tbsp1.79 cups
150 g2 cups + 2 tbsp2.14 cups
200 g2 ⅔ cups + 3 tbsp2.86 cups
250 g3 ½ cups + 1 tbsp3.57 cups
300 g4 ¼ cups + 1 tbsp4.29 cups
400 g5 ⅔ cups + 1 tbsp5.71 cups
500 g7 cups + 2 tbsp7.14 cups
1,000 g14 ¼ cups + 1 tbsp14.29 cups

How to measure sliced mushrooms

Raw sliced mushrooms are very light and shrink a lot when cooked. An 8-ounce (227 g) pack gives about 3 cups sliced.

Weights are for US customary cups (236.6 ml), measured as described above. Measuring style changes weight a lot, so for baking, a digital scale gives the most reliable results.

Questions

How many grams are in a cup of sliced mushrooms?

1 US cup of sliced mushrooms weighs about 70 grams (2.5 ounces). A 250 ml metric cup holds about 74 grams.

How many cups is 100 grams of sliced mushrooms?

100 grams of sliced mushrooms is about 1 ¼ cups + 3 tbsp (1.43 cups).

How many grams are in a tablespoon of sliced mushrooms?

1 tablespoon of sliced mushrooms weighs about 4.4 grams, and 1 teaspoon about 1.5 grams.

How much does half a cup of sliced mushrooms weigh?

½ cup of sliced mushrooms weighs about 35 grams (1.2 ounces).